News 20 Jul 2010

MX Nationals Tipping Comp – Rd8 Coolum

Welcome to round eight of the 2010 MotoOnline.com.au MX Nationals Tipping Competition, set to be held at Coolum in Queensland on Sunday, 27 July.

We have three tiers of riders from each featured class (based off current points) and you need to select three riders per class (just one from each tier). From that point, you’ll get the actual points that your rider scores for the weekend.

Please carefully read the rules and regulations below to avoid confusion in the competition as we do develop the comp after each and every round!

ROUND PRIZE:
Signed Jay Marmont #1 FOX jersey as worn during the 2010 season

PRO OPEN TIER LIST (please select one rider from each tier):
Tier 1
1. 1 Jay Marmont
2. 111 Dean Ferris
3. 211 Billy Mackenzie
4. 10 Cody Cooper
5. 42 Tye Simmonds
6. 4 Cheyne Boyd
7. 47 Todd Waters
8. 65 Daniel McCoy

Tier 2
9. 15 Lewis Woods
10. 175 Beau Ralston
11. 52 Riley Graham
12. 30 Dean Porter
13. 19 Louis Calvin
14. 51 Robbie Marshall
15. 95 Simon Thompson
16. 88 Richie Leech

Tier 3
17. 8 Brent Landman
18. 104 Danny Anderson
19. 100 Craig Anderson
20. 9 Nathan Brochtrup
21. 45 Kym Wright
22. 34 Matt Haworth
23. 108 Thomas Alexander
24. 43 Chase Mosig
25. 25 Kyle DiCecco

PRO LITES TIER LIST (please select one rider from each tier):
Tier 1
1. 27 PJ Larsen
2. 3 Ryan Marmont
3. 5 Kirk Gibbs
4. 33 Cody Mackie
5. 41 Ford Dale
6. 8 Lawson Bopping
7. 26 Luke Styke
8. 105 Michael Phillips

Tier 2
9. 48 Kade Mosig
10. 101 Luke George
11. 6 Michael Addison
12. 18 Brock Winston
13. 52 Kim Ashkenazi
14. 31 Darryll King
15. 53 Matt Ryan
16. 7 Lewis Stewart

Tier 3
17. 67 Nick Murray
18. 60 Kieran Tisdale
19. 61 Kody Wheeler
20. 11 Tim Vare
21. 121 Joel Hall
22. 25 Matt VanSlooten
23. 44 Sam Duncanson
24. S Matti Seistola
25. 151 Jason Reed

UNDER 19s TIER LIST (please select one rider from each tier):
Tier 1
1. 10 Joshua Cachia
2. 4 Ross Beaton
3. 2 Harley Quinlan
4. 119 Dylan Peterson
5. 72 Matthew Phillips
6. 121 Luke Arbon
7. 210 John Phillips
8. 901 Kieran Leigh

Tier 2
9. 555 Cameron Dillon
10. M Ethan Martens
11. 283 Errol Willis
12. D Hamish Dobbyn
13. 151 Nicholas Sutherland
14. 40 Shaun Redhead
15. 99 Sam Southey
16. 35 Alex Morris

Tier 3
17. 14 Geran Stapleton
18. 425 Jake Wright
19. 79 Mitch Budd
20. 65 Luke Bond
21. 32 Corey Lucas
22. 91 Cameron Solomon
23. 59 Carl Flynn
24. 53 Kyle McKeddie
25. 22 John Prutti

CURRENT TIPPING SERIES POINTS:
1st – Coxymc – 1869 pts
2nd – Wilko888 – 1784 pts
3rd – Doova930 – 1765 pts
4th – Aaryn234 – 1757 pts
5th – Grimdog39 – 1731 pts
6th – Dan297 – 1707 pts
7th – Deano31 – 1689 pts
8th – JordanBird57 – 1684 pts
9th – Pop – 1633 pts
10th – John304 – 1610 pts
11th – Caosweaver – 1535 pts
12th – Herm83 – 1504 pts
13th – postie – 1051 pts
14th – Ashman96 – 675 pts
15th – Rudge427 – 580 pts
16th – Porpunka – 490 pts
17th – SHOW51 – 368 pts
18th – Coolstunts45 – 337 pts
19th – MrsSpectator – 328 pts
20th – MCfan4life – 325 pts
21st – Shauno – 287 pts
22nd – mxkid24 – 232 pts
23rd – Hoofy43 – 189 pts

RULES AND REGULATIONS:
* The top 25 riders who have scored points at previous rounds are listed unless we know they are definitely out, however note that there may be more in the list who aren’t contesting all rounds so be careful in your selections.

* If you know of a rider who will be contesting the event and they aren’t on the list, you are eligible to select them as a Tier 3 rider, however you must mention this addition on your entry post.

* A full entry list for the round will be posted within the thread once it is released by WEM – feel free to edit your initial selections at that point as long as they are in before the closing time/date.

* We will be combining results of all categories to determine our overall tipping champion and round winners.

* All tips may be changed and/or posted until closing time, which is 12.00am Australian Eastern Standard time on Saturday morning due to the round being a double-header (ensure they are revised in your original post rather than posting another).

* Results will be posted ASAP depending on event location and travel time during the series.

Please ensure posts in this thread remain related to the tipping competition – if you would like to speak about the racing then start a new thread.

Good luck to all and remember to tell your friends!

Thanks,
AG23

Reminder: Prizes are due to be announced and will be awarded PER ROUND (yes, we will be awarding them for the rounds that have been run and won already!), plus the winner of the series will be awarded a front number 1 plate supplied by RINGMASTER IMAGES CUSTOM MX GRAPHICS! We can confirm this week’s prize is a signed Jay Marmont #1 FOX jersey as worn during 2010.

Recent