News 8 Nov 2010

2010 ASBK Tipping Comp – Rd7 Symmons

Welcome to round seven of the 2010 MotoOnline.com.au Australian Superbike Championship Tipping Competition, set to be held at Symmons Plains on 13-14 November.

We have three tiers of riders from each featured class (based off current points) and you need to select three riders per class (just one from each tier). From that point, you’ll get the actual points that your rider scores for the weekend.

Please carefully read the rules and regulations below to avoid confusion in the competition as we do develop the comp after each and every round!

SUPERBIKE (please select one rider from each tier):
Tier 1
1. 67 Bryan STARING
2. 47 Wayne MAXWELL
3. 111 Glenn ALLERTON
4. 38 Scott CHARLTON
5. 19 Shawn GILES

Tier 2
6. 27 Jamie STAUFFER
7. 42 Shannon JOHNSON
8. 5 Robert BUGDEN
9. 1 Joshua WATERS
10. 69 Daniel STAUFFER

Tier 2
11. 45 Kris McLAREN
12. 33 Jordan BURGESS
13. 35 John PHELAN
14. 48 Brad WOOTTON
15. 12 Ben ATTARD

SUPERSPORT (please select one rider from each tier):
Tier 1
1. 18 Troy HERFOSS
2. 16 Christan CASELLA
3. 25 Brodie WATERS
4. 96 Aaron GOBERT
5. 82 Chris QUINN

Tier 2
6. 60 Ben BURKE
7. 52 Ryan TAYLOR
8. 22 Des DARBY
9. 48 Andy LAWSON JNR
10. 82 Anthony QUINN

Tier 3
11. 21 Nicholas WATERS
12. 19 Brett SIMMONDS
13. 28 Tom BURNIE
14. 44 Lawrence GUIDE
15. 62 Lorne MCAULEY

CURRENT TIPPING SERIES POINTS AFTER RD6:
1st – TDP020 – 780.5pts
2nd – bhyde67 – 720
3rd – Paul48 – 704.5
4th – Herm 83 – 690.5
5th – Pop – 678.5
6th – NevBartos – 673.5
7th – MAXI – 627.5
8th – Oggies – 605.5
9th – L2R – 572
10th – Maccarocks – 566.5
11th – Darren Lewis – 561.5
12th – Kencruza – 543
13th – Aaryn234 – 440.5
14th – Pen – 434
15th – FreddieHiggins – 327
16th – Timmy64 – 323.5
17th – SNOWY CBR – 245
18th – Krusty74 – 156.5
19th – thomasr – 153.5
20th – Drflexx – 151
21st – Ashman96 – 148
22nd – porpunka – 140
23rd – JordanBird57 – 123
24th – Benno35 – 120
25th – Tits105 – 91
26th – Laura A – 83
27th – Jason A – 75
28th – Mickyd – 13
29th – HUTCHY – 10
=29th – HappyG – 10
31st – ROMPdesign – 9
32nd – alexcudlin – 8
33rd – RubbinsRacin – 6
34th – Sylvio – 5

RULES AND REGULATIONS:
* Riders who have scored points at previous rounds are listed unless we know they are definitely out, however note that there may be more in the list who aren’t contesting all rounds so be careful in your selections.

* If you know of a rider who will be contesting the event and they aren’t on the list, you are eligible to select them as a Tier 3 rider, however you must mention this addition on your entry post.

* A full entry list for the round will be posted within the thread once it is released by IEG – feel free to edit your initial selections at that point.

* We will be combining results of the Superbike and Supersport categories to determine our overall tipping champion and round winners.

* Please note that Superstock 1000 is not included in the Superbike tipping comp.

* All tips may be changed and/or posted until closing time, which is 12.00am Australian Eastern Standard time on Saturday morning (ensure they are revised in your original post rather than posting another).

* Results will be posted on either Sunday night or Monday depending on event location and travel time during the series.

Please ensure posts in this thread remain related to the tipping competition – if you would like to speak about the racing then start a new thread.

Good luck to all and remember to tell your friends!

Thanks,
AG23

Recent