Resources 28 Apr 2014

Scoreboard

CycleOnline.com.au's weekly rundown of race results.

2014 MotoGP World Championship
Round three – Termas de Rio Hondo, Argentina

MotoGP race results:
1. Marc MARQUEZ
2. Dani PEDROSA +1.837
3. Jorge LORENZO +3.201
4. Valentino ROSSI +4.898
5. Stefan BRADL +15.029
6. Andrea IANNONE +19.447
7. Bradley SMITH +24.192
8. Pol ESPARGARO +29.118
9. Andrea DOVIZIOSO +33.673
10. Hiroshi AOYAMA +43.279
21. Broc PARKES (AUS) +1m16.722

MotoGP championship standings (after round three of 18):
1. Marc MARQUEZ 75
2. Dani PEDROSA 56
3. Valentino ROSSI 41
4. Andrea DOVIZIOSO 34
5. Andrea IANNONE 25
6. Stefan BRADL 24
7. Jorge LORENZO 22
8. Aleix ESPARGARO 21
9. Bradley SMITH 20
10. Pol ESPARGARO 18
20. Broc PARKES (AUS) 1

Source: MotoGP.

Source: MotoGP.

Moto2 race results:
1. Esteve RABAT
2. Xavier SIMEON +2.094
3. Luis SALOM +3.702
4. Dominique AEGERTER +4.868
5. Simone CORSI +5.010
6. Alex DE ANGELIS +8.564
7. Mika KALLIO +13.157
8. Sam LOWES +19.756
9. Sandro CORTESE +20.308
10. Jordi TORRES +20.378
12. Anthony WEST (AUS) +21.499

Moto2 championship standings (after round three of 18):
1. Esteve RABAT 70
2. Mika KALLIO 42
3. Maverick VIÑALES 38
4. Simone CORSI 33
5. Dominique AEGERTER 29
6. Thomas LUTHI 26
7. Xavier SIMEON 20
8. Anthony WEST (AUS) 20
9. Luis SALOM 18
10. Sam LOWES 18

Moto3 race results:
1. Romano FENATI
2. Alex MARQUEZ +0.099
3. Jack MILLER (AUS) +0.540
4. Livio LOI +0.624
5. Alex RINS +5.530
6. Efren VAZQUEZ +5.653
7. Isaac VIÑALES +8.965
8. Niklas AJO +14.985
9. Danny KENT +15.043
10. Enea BASTIANINI +17.310
22. Arthur SISSIS +1m00.029

Moto3 championship standings (after round three of 18):
1. Jack MILLER (AUS) 66
2. Romano FENATI 49
3. Efren VAZQUEZ 42
4. Alex MARQUEZ 40
5. Alex RINS 35
6. Alexis MASBOU 24
7. Jakub KORNFEIL 21
8. Danny KENT 18
9. Livio LOI 17
10. Isaac VIÑALES 17

Click here for detailed results

Source: WSBK.

Source: WSBK.

2014 World Superbike Championship
Round three – Assen, Netherlands

Race one results:
1. Sylvain GUINTOLI
2. Tom SYKES +1.259
3. Jonathan REA +4.116
4. Loris BAZ +4.459
5. Toni ELIAS +23.728
6. Marco MELANDRI +25.478
7. Chaz DAVIES +26.533
8. Leon HASLAM +26.696
9. Alex LOWES +27.971
10. Niccolo CANEPA +33.479

Race two results:
1. Jonathan REA
2. Alex LOWES +2.222
3. Davide GIUGLIANO +4.955
4. Tom SYKES +13.089
5. Leon HASLAM +13.639
6. Marco MELANDRI +18.041
7. Loris BAZ +21.837
8. Chaz DAVIES +26.919
9. Sylvain GUINTOLI +32.766
10. Niccolo CANEPA +37.965

Superbike championship standings (after round three of 15):
1. Tom SYKES 108
2. Sylvain GUINTOLI 96
3. Loris BAZ 93
4. Jonathan REA 89
5. Marco MELANDRI 69
6. Davide GIUGLIANO 59
7. Chaz DAVIES 47
8. Eugene LAVERTY 46
9. Leon HASLAM 44
10. Alex LOWES 36

Supersport race results:
1. Michael Van Der MARK
2. Florian MARINO +9.494
3. Jules CLUZEL +14.988
4. Kevin COGHLAN +17.131
5. Lorenzo ZANETTI +17.430
6. Roberto ROLFO +20.266
7. Roberto TAMBURINI +20.662
8. Raffaele DE ROSA +21.370
9. PJ JACOBSEN +23.557
10. Kevin WAHR +25.908

Supersport championship standings (after round three of 15):
1. Florian MARINO 49
2. Michael Van Der MARK 45
3. Kevin COGHLAN 44
4. Jules CLUZEL 41
5. Raffaele DE ROSA 34
6. Roberto TAMBURINI 29
7. Kenan SOFUOGLU 25
8. Lorenzo ZANETTI 24
9. Roberto ROLFO 19
10. Kevin WAHR 16

Click to view detailed results

2014 Endurance World Championship
Round one – Bol d’Or 24 Hour, Magny-Cours

Race results:
1. SRC Kawasaki (LEBLANC, LAGRIVE, SALCHAUD)
2. Yamaha Racing – GMT 94 Michelin (CHECA, FORAY, GINES) +5 laps
3. Junior Team LMS Suzuki (GUITTET, MASSON, BLACK) + 11 laps
4. Team Bolliger Switzerland #8 (SAIGER, STAMM, SUTTER) + 12 laps
5. Team Motors Event April Moto (FASTRE, SAVARY, STORRAR) +13 laps
6. National Motos (TIZON, FOUR, JUNOD) + 18 laps
7. Team R2CL (JONES, MARTIN, GIABBANI) + 21 laps
8. Yamaha Viltais Experience (BARDET, CARRILLO, NIGON) + 29 laps
9. Metiss JLC Moto (HOLUB, AYER, CHERON) + 34 laps
10. AM Moto Racing Competition (LOISEAU, MAITRE, BUISSON) + 40 laps

Championship standings (after round one of five):
1. SRC Kawasaki 55
2. Yamaha Racing – GMT 94 Michelin 50
3. Team Bolliger Switzerland #8 37
4. Team Motors Event April Moto 35
5. National Motos 32
6. Team R2CL 24
7. Honda Racing 19
8. TMC City Bike TRT 27 19
9. Maco Racing Team 15
10. Flembbo Leader Team 13

Related